2004:

 

National Board of Review:

 

  1. Finding Neverland
  2. The Aviator
  3. Closer
  4. Million Dollar Baby
  5. Sideways
  6. Kinsey
  7. Vera Drake
  8. Ray
  9. Collateral
  10. Hotel Rwanda

 

Best Actor: Jaime Foxx, Ray

Best Actress: Annette Bening, Being Julia

Best Director: Michael Mann, Collateral

 

LA Film Critics Association:

 

Best Picture: Sideways

Best Actor: Liam Neeson, Kinsey

Best Actress: Imelda Staunton, Vera Drake

Best Director: Alexander Payne, Sideways

 

NY Film Critics Circle:

 

Best Picture: Sideways

Best Actor: Paul Giamatti, Sideways

Best Actress: Imelda Staunton, Vera Drake

Best Director: Clint Eastwood, Million Dollar Baby

 

Broadcast Film Critics Association:

 

Top Ten Films:

 

The Aviator

Collateral

Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind

Finding Neverland

Hotel Rwanda

Kinsey

Million Dollar Baby

The Phantom of the Opera

Ray

Sideways (winner)

 

Best Actor: Jaime Foxx, Ray

Best Actress: Hilary Swank, Million Dollar Baby

Best Director: Martin Scorsese, The Aviator

 

Golden Globes Awards:

 

Best Picture Drama:

 

The Aviator – winner

Closer

Finding Neverland

Hotel Rwanda

Kinsey

Million Dollar Baby

 

Best Picture Musical/Comedy:

 

Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind

The Incredibles

The Phantom of the Opera

Ray

Sideways – winner

 

Best Actor Drama – Leonardo DiCaprio, The Aviator

Best Actress Drama – Hilary Swank, Million Dollar Baby

Best Actor Musical/Comedy – Jaime Foxx, Ray

Best Actress Musical/Comedy – Annette Bening, Being Julia

Best Director: Clint Eastwood, Million Dollar Baby

 

Producers Guild of America:

 

The Aviator – winner

Finding Neverland

Sideways

Million Dollar Baby

The Incredibles

 

Director’s Guild of America:

 

Clint Eastwood, Million Dollar Baby – winner

Marc Forster – Finding Neverland

Taylor Hackford – Ray

Alexander Payne – Sideways

Martin Scorsese – The Aviator

 

Screen Actor’s Guild ensemble award:

 

The Aviator

Finding Neverland

Hotel Rwanda

Million Dollar Baby

Ray

Sideways – winner

 

Best Actor: Jamie Foxx, Ray

Best Actress: Hilary Swank, Million Dollar Baby

 

BAFTA:

 

Picture: The Aviator

Director: Mike Leigh, Vera Drake

Actor: Jamie Foxx, Ray

Actress: Imelda Stanton, Vera Drake

 

2005:

 

National Board of Review

 

Top Ten Films:

 

BrokebackMountain

Capote

Crash

Good Night and Good Luck – winner

A History of Violence

Match Point

Memoirs of a Geisha

Munich

Syriana

Walk the Line

 

Best Actor: Phillip Seymour Hoffman, Capote

Best Actress: Felicity Huffman, Transamerica

Best Director: Ang Lee, BrokebackMountain

 

LA Film Critics Association:

 

Best Picture: BrokebackMountain

Best Actor: Phillip Seymour Hoffman, Capote

Best Actress: Vera Farmiga, Down to the Bone

Best Director: Ang Lee, BrokebackMountain

 

NY Film Critics Association:

 

Best Picture: BrokebackMountain

Best Actor: Heath Ledger, BrokebackMountain

Best Actress: Reese Witherspoon, Walk the Line

Best Director: Ang Lee, BrokebackMountain

 

Broadcast Film Critics Association:

 

Top Ten Films:

 

BrokebackMountain – winner

Capote

Cinderella Man

The Constant Gardener

Crash

Good Night and Good Luck

King Kong

Memoirs of a Geisha

Munich

Walk the Line

 

Best Actor: Phillip Seymour Hoffman, Capote

Best Actress: Reese Witherspoon, Walk the Line

Best Director: Ang Lee, BrokebackMountain

 

Golden Globe Awards:

 

Best Picture Drama:

 

BrokebackMountain – winner

The Constant Gardener

A History of Violence

Good Night and Good Luck

Match Point

 

Best Picture Musical/Comedy:

 

Mrs. Henderson Presents

Pride and Prejudice

The Producers

The Squid and the Whale

Walk the Line – winner

 

Best Actor Drama – Phillip Seymour Hoffman, Capote

Best Actress Drama – Felicity Huffman, Transamerica

Best Actor Musical/Comedy – Joaquin Phoenix, Walk the Line

Best Actress Musical/Comedy – Reese Witherspoon, Walk the Line

Best Director: Ang Lee, BrokebackMountain

 

Producer’s Guild of America:

 

BrokebackMountain – winner

Capote

Crash

Good Night and Good Luck

Walk the Line

 

Director’s Guild of America:

 

George Clooney, Good Night and Good Luck

Paul Haggis, Crash

Ang Lee, BrokebackMountain – winner

Bennett Miller, Capote

Steven Spielberg, Munich

 

Screen Actor’s Guild ensemble award:

 

BrokebackMountain

Capote

Crash – winner

Good Night and Good Luck

Hustle and Flow

 

Best Actor: Phillip Seymour Hoffman, Capote

Best Actress: Reese Witherspoon, Walk The Line

 

BAFTA:

 

Picture: BrokebackMountain

Director: Ang Lee, BrokebackMountain

Actor: Phillip Seymour Hoffman, Capote

Actress: Reese Witherspoon, Walk the Line

 

2006:

 

National Board of Review:

 

Top Ten Films:

 

Babel

Blood Diamond

The Departed

The Devil Wears Prada

Flags of Our Fathers

The History Boys

Letters From Iwo Jima – winner

Little Miss Sunshine

Notes on a Scandal

The Painted Veil

 

Best Actor: Forest Whitaker, The Last King of Scotland

Best Actress: Helen Mirren, The Queen

Best Director: Martin Scorsese, The Departed

 

LA Film Critics Association:

 

Best Picture: Letters From Iwo Jima

Best Actor: Forest Whitaker, The Last King of Scotland & Sasha Baron Cohen, Borat (tie)

Best Actress: Helen Mirren, The Queen

Best Director: Paul Greengrass, United 93

 

NY Film Critics Circle:

 

Best Picture: United 93

Best Actor: Forest Whitaker, The Last King of Scotland

Best Actress: Helen Mirren, The Queen

Best Director: Martin Scorsese, The Departed

 

Broadcast Film Critics Association:

 

Top Ten Films:

 

Babel

Blood Diamond

The Departed – winner

Dreamgirls

Letters From Iwo Jima

Little Children

Little Miss Sunshine

Notes on a Scandal

The Queen

United 93

 

Best Actor: Forest Whitaker, The Last King of Scotland

Best Actress: Helen Mirren, The Queen

Best Director: Martin Scorsese, The Departed

 

Golden Globe Awards:

 

Best Picture Drama:

 

Babel – winner

Bobby

The Departed

Little Children

The Queen

 

Best Picture Musical/Comedy:

 

Borat

The Devil Wears Prada

Dreamgirls – winner

Little Miss Sunshine

Thank You For Smoking

 

Best Actor Drama: Forest Whitaker, The Last King of Scotland

Best Actress Drama: Helen Mirren, The Queen

Best Actor Musical/Comedy: Sacha Baron Cohen, Borat

Best Actress Musical/Comedy: Meryl Streep, The Devil Wears Prada

Best Director: Martin Scorsese, The Departed

 

Producer’s Guild of America:

 

Babel

The Departed

Dreamgirls

Little Miss Sunshine – winner

The Queen

 

Director’s Guild of America:

 

Bill Condon, Dreamgirls

Jonathan Dayton & Valerie Faris, Little Miss Sunshine

Stephen Frears, The Queen

Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Babel

Martin Scorsese, The Departed – winner

 

Screen Actor’s Guild ensemble award:

 

Babel

Bobby

The Departed

Dreamgirls

Little Miss Sunshine – winner

 

Best Actor: Forest Whitaker, The Last King of Scotland

Best Actress: Helen Mirren, The Queen

 

BAFTA:

 

Picture: The Queen

Director: Paul Greengrass, United 93

Actor: Forest Whitaker, The Last King of Scotland

Actress: Helen Mirren, The Queen

 

2007:

 

National Board of Review:

 

Top Ten Films:

 

The Assasination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford

Atonement

The Bourne Ultimatum

The Bucket List

Into the Wild

Juno

The Kite Runner

Lars and the Real Girl

Michael Clayton

No Country For Old Men – winner

Sweeney Todd

 

Best Actor: George Clooney, Michael Clayton

Best Actress: Julie Christie, Away From Her

Best Director: The Coens, No Country For Old Men

 

LA Film Critics:

 

Best Picture: There Will Be Blood

Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, There Will Be Blood

Best Actress: Marion Cotillard, La Vie En Rose

Best Director: PT Anderson, There Will Be Blood

 

NY Film Critics:

 

Best Picture: No Country For Old Men

Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, There Will Be Blood

Best Actress: Julie Christie, Away From Her

Best Director: The Coens, No Country For Old Men

 

Broadcast Film Critics:

 

Top Ten Films:

 

American Gangster

Atonement

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly

Into The Wild

Juno

The Kite Runner

Michael Clayton

No Country For Old Men – winner

Sweeney Todd

There Will Be Blood

 

Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, There Will Be Blood

Best Actress: Julie Christie, Away From Her

Best Director: The Coens, No Country For Old Men

 

Golden Globes:

 

Best Picture – Drama:

 

American Gangster

Atonement – winner

Eastern Promises

The Great Debaters

No Country For Old Men

Michael Clayton

There Will Be Blood

 

Best Picture – Musical/Comedy:

 

Across the Universe

Charlie Wilson’s War

Hairspray

Juno

Sweeney Todd – winner

 

Best Actor Drama: Daniel Day-Lewis, There Will Be Blood

Best Actress Drama: Julie Christie, Away From Her

Best Actor Musical/Comedy: Johnny Depp, Sweeney Todd

Best Actress Musical/Comedy: Marion Cotillard, La Vie En Rose

Best Director: The Coens, No Country For Old Men

 

Producer’s Guild Awards:

 

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly

Michael Clayton

Juno

No Country For Old Men – winner

There Will Be Blood

 

Director’s Guild Awards:

 

Julian Schnabel, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly

George Clooney, Michael Clayton

Sean Penn, Into The Wild

The Coens, No Country For Old Men – winner

PT Anderson, There Will Be Blood

 

Screen Actor’s Guild ensemble award:

 

3:10 to Yuma

American Gangster

Hairspray – winner

Into The Wild

No Country For Old Men

 

Best Actor: Daniel Day Lewis, There Will Be Blood

Best Actress: Julie Christie, Away From Her

 

BAFTA:

 

Picture: Atonement

Director: Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, No Country For Old Men

Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, There Will Be Blood

Actress: Marion Cotillard, La Vie En Rose

 

2008:

 

National Board of Review:

 

Top Ten Films:

 

Burn After Reading

Slumdog Millionaire – winner

Gran Torino

Milk

The Wrestler

Frost/Nixon

The Dark Knight

Wall-E

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

Changeling

Defiance

 

Best Actor: Clint Eastwood, Gran Torino

Best Actress: Anne Hathaway, Rachel Getting Married

Best Director: David Fincher, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

 

LA Film Critics Awards:

 

Best Picture: Wall-E

Best Actor: Sean Penn, Milk

Best Actress: Sally Hawkins, Happy-Go-Lucky

Best Director: Danny Boyle, Slumdog Millionaire

 

NY Film Critics Awards:

 

Best Picture: Milk

Best Actor: Sean Penn, Milk

Best Actress: Sally Hawkins, Happy Go-Lucky

Best Director: Mike Leigh, Happy-Go-Lucky

 

Broadcast Film Critics Awards:

 

Top Ten Films:

 

Slumdog Millionaire – winner

Milk

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

Changeling

The Dark Knight

Doubt

Frost/Nixon

The Reader

Wall-E

The Wrestler

 

Best Actor: Sean Penn, Milk

Best Actress: Meryl Streep, Doubt, Anne Hathaway, Rachel Getting Married

Best Director: Danny Boyle, Slumdog Millionaire

 

Golden Globe Awards:

 

Best Picture Drama:

 

Slumdog Millionaire – winner

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

Frost/Nixon

The Reader

Revolutionary Road

 

Best Picture Musical/Comedy:

 

Vicky Cristina Barcelona – winner

Burn After Reading

Happy-Go-Lucky

Mamma Mia

In Bruges

 

Best Actor Drama: Mickey Rourke, The Wrestler

Best Actor Musical/Comedy: Colin Farrell, In Bruges

Best Actress Drama: Kate Winslet, Revolutionary Road

Best Actress Musical/Comedy: Sally Hawkins, Happy-Go-Lucky

Best Director: Danny Boyle, Slumdog Millionaire

 

Producer’s Guild Awards:

 

The Dark Knight

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

Slumdog Millionaire – winner

Frost/Nixon

Milk

 

Director’s Guild Awards:

 

David Fincher, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

Ron Howard, Frost/Nixon

Danny Boyle, Slumdog Millionaire – winner

Gus Van Sant – Milk

Christopher Nolan – The Dark Knight

 

Screen Actor’s Guild ensemble award:

 

Slumdog Millionaire – winner

Milk

Frost/Nixon

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

Doubt

 

Best Actor: Sean Penn, Milk

Best Actress: Kate Winslet, The Reader

 

BAFTA:

 

Picture: Slumdog Millionaire

Director: Danny Boyle, Slumdog Millionaire

Actor:  Mickey Rourke, The Wrestler

Actress: Kate Winslet, The Reader

 

2009:

 

National Board of Review:

 

Top Ten Films:

 

An Education

(500) Days of Summer

The Hurt Locker

Inglorious Basterds

Invictus

The Messenger

Up in the Air – winner

A Serious Man

Star Trek

Up

Where the Wild Things are

 

Best Actor: George Clooney, Up in the Air

Best Actress: Carey Mulligan, An Education

Best Director: Clint Eastwood, Invictus

 

LA Film Critics Awards:

 

Best Picture: The Hurt Locker

Best Actor: Jeff Bridges, Crazy Heart

Best Actress: Yolande Moreau, Seraphine

Best Director: Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker

 

NY Film Critics Awards:

 

Best Picture: The Hurt Locker

Best Actor: George Clooney, Up in the Air

Best Actress: Meryl Streep, Julie and Julia

Best Director: Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker

 

Broadcast Film Critics Awards:

 

Top Ten Films:

 

The Hurt Locker – winner

Avatar

Up in the Air

Up

Inglorious Basterds

Precious

Invictus

Nine

A Serious Man

An Education

 

Best Actor: Jeff Bridges, Crazy Heart

Best Actress: Sandra Bullock, The Blind Side

Best Director:  Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker

 

Golden Globe Awards:

 

Best Picture Drama:

 

Avatar – winner

The Hurt Locker

Inglorious Basterds

Precious

Up in the Air

 

Best Picture Musical/Comedy:

 

(500) Days of Summer

The Hangover – winner

It’s Complicated

Julie and Julia

Nine

 

Best Actor Drama: Jeff Bridges, Crazy Heart

Best Actor Musical/Comedy:

Best Actress Drama: Sandra Bullock, The Blind Side

Best Actress Musical/Comedy:

Best Director: Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker

 

Producer’s Guild Awards:

 

The Hurt Locker – winner

Avatar

Precious

Up in the Air

Up

Star Trek

District Nine

Inglorious Basterds

Invictus

An Education

 

Director’s Guild Awards:

 

Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker- winner

James Cameron, Avatar

Lee Daniels, Precious

Jason Reitman, Up in the Air

Quentin Tarantino, Inglorious Basterds

 

Screen Actor’s Guild ensemble award:

 

Inglorious Basterds – winner

An Education

The Hurt Locker

Nine

Precious

 

Best Actor: Jeff Bridges, Crazy Heart

Best Actress: Sandra Bullock, The Blind Side

 

BAFTA:

 

Picture: The Hurt Locker

Director: Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker

Actor: Colin Firth, A Single Man

Actress: Carey Mulligan, An Education

 

2010:

 

National Board of Review:

 

Top Ten Films:

 

Another Year

The Fighter

The Social Network – winner

Inception

ShutterIsland

The King’s Speech

The Town

True Grit

Toy Story 3

Hereafter

Winter’s Bone

 

Best Actor: Jesse Eisenberg, The Social Network

Best Actress: Lesley Manville, Another Year

Best Director: David Fincher, The Social Network

 

LA Film Critics Awards:

 

Best Picture: The Social Network

Best Actor: Colin Firth, The King’s Speech

Best Actress: Kim Hye-Ja, Mother

Best Director: David Fincher, The Social Network, Olivier Assayas, Carlos (tie)

 

NY Film Critics Awards:

 

Best Picture: The Social Network

Best Actor: Colin Firth, The King’s Speech

Best Actress: Annette Bening, The Kids Are All Right

Best Director: David Fincher, The Social Network

 

Broadcast Film Critics Awards:

 

Top Ten Films:

 

True Grit

The Social Network – winner

Black Swan

Toy Story 3

127 Hours

The Fighter

Inception

The King’s Speech

Winter’s Bone

The Town

 

Best Actor: Colin Firth, The King’s Speech

Best Actress: Natalie Portman, Black Swan

Best Director: David Fincher, The Social Network

 

Golden Globe Awards:

 

Best Picture Drama:

 

Black Swan

The Fighter

Inception

The King’s Speech

The Social Network – winner

 

Best Picture Musical/Comedy:

 

Alice in Wonderland

Burlesque

The Kids Are All Right – winner

Red

The Tourist

 

Best Actor Drama: Colin Firth, The King’s Speech

Best Actor Musical/Comedy: Paul Giamatti, Barney’s Version

Best Actress Drama: Natalie Portman, Black Swan

Best Actress Musical/Comedy: Annette Bening, The Kids Are All Right

Best Director: David Fincher, The Social Network

 

Producer’s Guild Awards:

 

The Social Network

Inception

The King’s Speech – winner

The Fighter

True Grit

The Town

127 Hours

Toy Story 3

Black Swan

The Kids Are All Right

 

Director’s Guild Awards:

 

David Russell, The Fighter

Tom Hooper, The King’s Speech – winner

Christopher Nolan, Inception

David Fincher, The Social Network

Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan

 

Screen Actor’s Guild ensemble award:

 

Black Swan

The Fighter – winner

The Kids Are All Right

The King’s Speech

The Social Network

 

Best Actor: Colin Firth, The King’s Speech

Best Actress: Natalie Portman, Black Swan

 

BAFTA:

 

Best Picture: The King’s Speech

Best Actor: Colin Firth, The King’s Speech

Best Actress: Natalie Portman, Black Swan

 

2011:

 

National Board of Review:

 

Top Ten Films:

 

The Artist

The Descendants

Hugo – winner

War Horse

The Ides of March

J Edgar

The Tree of Life

Drive

Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part Two

 

Best Actor: George Clooney, The Descendants

Best Actress: Tilda Swinton, We Need to Talk about Kevin

Best Director: Martin Scorsese, Hugo

 

LA Film Critics Awards:

 

Best Picture: The Descendants

Best Actor: Michael Fassbender, Shame, Jane Eyre, A Dangerous Method

Best Actress: Yun Jung-Hee, Poetry

Best Director: Terrence Malick, The Tree of Life

 

NY Film Critics Awards:

 

Best Picture: The Artist

Best Actor: Brad Pitt, Moneyball

Best Actress: Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady

Best Director: Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist

 

Broadcast Film Critics Awards:

 

Top Ten Films:

 

The Help

The Descendants

The Artist – winner

Moneyball

Midnight in Paris

Hugo

War Horse

The Tree of Life

Drive

Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close

 

Best Actor: George Clooney, The Descendants

Best Actress: Viola Davis, The Help

Best Director: Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist

 

Golden Globe Awards:

 

Best Picture Drama:

 

The Descendants – winner

The Help

Hugo

War Horse

Moneyball

The Ides of March

 

Best Picture Musical/Comedy:

 

The Artist – winner

Bridesmaids

50/50

My Week with Marilyn

Midnight in Paris

 

Best Actor Drama: George Clooney, The Descendants

Best Actor Musical/Comedy: Jean Dujardin, The Artist

Best Actress Drama: Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady

Best Actress Musical/Comedy: Michelle Williams, My Week With Marilyn

Best Director: Martin Scorsese, Hugo

 

Producer’s Guild Awards:

 

The Descendants

Hugo

War Horse

Moneyball

Midnight in Paris

The Artist – winner

The Help

Bridesmaids

The Ides of March

Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

 

Director’s Guild Awards:

 

Alexander Payne, The Descendants

Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist – winner

Martin Scorsese, Hugo

Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris

David Fincher, Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

 

Screen Actor’s Guild ensemble award:

 

The Artist

The Help – winner

Bridesmaids

The Descendants

Midnight in Paris

 

Best Actor: Jean Dujardin, The Artist

Best Actress: Viola Davis, The Help

 

BAFTA:

 

Best Picture: The Artist

Best Actor: Jean Dujardin, The Artist

Best Actress: Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady

 

2012:

 

New York Film Critics:

 

Best Picture: Zero Dark Thirty

Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln

Best Actress: Rachel Weisz, Deep Blue Sea

Best Supporting Actor: Matthew McConaughey, Bernie & Magic Mike

Best Supporting Actress: Sally Field, Lincoln

Best Director: Kathryn Bigelow, Zero Dark Thirty

 

National Board of Review:

 

Top ten films:

 

Lincoln

The Perks of Being a Wildflower

Looper

Argo

Silver Linings Playbook

Zero Dark Thirty – winner

Les Miserables

Promised Land

Django Unchained

Beasts of the Southern Wild

 

Best Actor: Bradley Cooper, Silver Linings Playbook

Best Actress: Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty

Best Supporting Actor: Leonardo DiCaprio, Django Unchained

Best Supporting Actress: Anne Dowd, Compliance

Best Director: Kathryn Bigelow, Zero Dark Thirty

 

Los Angeles Film Critics:

 

Best Picture: Amour

Best Director: PT Anderson, The Master

Best Actor: Joaquin Phoenix, The Master

Best Actress: Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook

Best Supporting Actor: Dwight Henry, Beasts of the Southern Wild

Best Supporting Actress: Amy Adams, The Master

 

Broadcast Film Critics Association:

 

Top ten films:

 

Argo – winner

Silver Linings Playbook

Lincoln

Les Miserables

Zero Dark Thirty

Django Unchained

Beasts of the Southern Wild

Moonrise Kingdom

The Master

Life of Pi

 

Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln

Best Actress: Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty

Best Supporting Actor: Phillip Seymour Hoffman, The Master

Best Supporting Actress: Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables

Best Director: Ben Affleck, Argo

 

Screen Actor’s Guild:

 

Best Ensemble:

 

Les Miserables

Lincoln

Argo – winner

The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel

Silver Linings Playbook

 

Best Actor: Daniel-Day Lewis, Lincoln

Best Actress: Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook

Best Supporting Actor: Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln

Best Supporting Actress: Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables

 

Golden Globes:

 

Best Picture Drama:

 

Lincoln

Django Unchained

Argo – winner

Life of Pi

Zero Dark Thirty

 

Best Picture Musical/Comedy:

 

Silver Linings Playbook

The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel

Moonrise Kingdom

Salmon Fishing in the Yemen

Les Miserables –winner

 

Best Actor Drama: Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln

Best Actress Drama: Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty

Best Actor Musical/Comedy: Hugh Jackman, Les Miserables

Best Actress Musical/Comedy: Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook

Best Director: Ben Affleck, Argo

 

Producer’s Guild of America:

 

Zero Dark Thirty

Argo – winner

Lincoln

Skyfall

Les Miserables

Life of Pi

Beasts of the Southern Wild

Lincoln

Moonrise Kingdom

Silver Linings Playbook

 

Director’s Guild of America:

 

Tom Hooper, Les Miserables

Kathryn Bigelow, Zero Dark Thirty

Ben Affleck, Argo – winner

Ang Lee, Life of Pi

Steven Spielberg, Lincoln

 

2013:

 

New York Film Critics:

 

Best Picture – American Hustle

Best Actor – Robert Redford, All is Lost

Best Actress – Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine

Best Supporting Actor – Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club

Best Supporting Actress – Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle

Best Director – Steve McQueen, 12 Years A Slave

 

National Board of Review:

 

Top ten films:

 

12 Years A Slave

Fruitvale Station

Gravity

Inside Llewyn Davis

Her – winner

Lone Survivor

Nebraska

Prisoners

Saving Mr. Banks

The Secret Life of Walter Mitty

The Wolf of Wall Street

 

Best Actor – Bruce Dern, Nebraska

Best Actress – Emma Thompson, Saving Mr. Banks

Best Supporting Actor – Will Forte, Nebraska

Best Supporting Actress – Octavia Spencer, Fruitvale Station

Best Director – Spike Jonze, Her

 

LA Film Critics:

 

Best Picture – Gravity, Her (tie)

Best Actor – Bruce Dern, Nebraska

Best Actress – Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine, Adele Exarchopoulos, Blue is the Warmest Color (tie)

Best Supporting Actor – James Franco, Spring Breakers, Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club (tie)

Best Supporting Actress – Lupita N’yongo, 12 Years A Slave

Best Director – Alfonso Cuaron, Gravity

 

Broadcast Film Critics Awards:

 

Top ten films:

 

Gravity

Dallas Buyers Club

Her

Inside Llewyn Davis

The Wolf of Wall Street

Captain Phillips

12 Years A Slave – winner

Nebraska

Saving Mr. Banks

American Hustle

 

Best Actor – Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club

Best Actress – Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine

Best Supporting Actor – Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club

Best Supporting Actress – Lupita N’yongo, 12 Years A Slave

Best Director – Alfonso Cuaron, Gravity

 

Golden Globes:

 

Best Picture Drama:

 

Captain Phillips

12 Years A Slave – winner

Philomena

Gravity

Rush

 

Best Picture Musical/Comedy:

Nebraska

The Wolf of Wall Street

American Hustle – winner

Her

Inside Llewyn Davis

 

Best Actor Drama – Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club

Best Actress Drama – Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine

Best Actor Musical/Comedy – Leonardo DiCaprio, The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Actress Musical/Comedy – Amy Adams, American Hustle

Best Supporting Actor – Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club

Best Supporting Actress – Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle

 

Producer’s Guild of America:

 

American Hustle

Her

Gravity – co-winner

The Wolf of Wall Street

Blue Jasmine

Nebraska

Dallas Buyers Club

12 Years A Slave – co-winner

Captain Phillips

Saving Mr. Banks

 

Director’s Guild of America:

 

Steve McQueen, 12 Years A Slave

David O. Russell, American Hustle

Martin Scorsese, The Wolf of Wall Street

Paul Greengrass, Captain Phillips

Alfonso Cuaron, Gravity – winner

 

Screen Actor’s Guild Awards:

 

Best ensemble:

 

American Hustle – winner

12 Years A Slave

Nebraska

Dallas Buyers Club

The Butler

 

Best Actor – Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club

Best Actress – Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine

Best Supporting Actor – Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club

Best Supporting Actress – Lupita N’yongo, 12 Years A Slave

 

BAFTA:

 

Best Picture – 12 Years A Slave

 

 

Best Director – Alfonso Cuaron, Gravity

Best Actor – Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years A Slave

Best Actress – Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine